Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4973.18
Oath of office and commission - powers - liabilities
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
Before entering upon the duties of his office, each policeman appointed under section 4973.17 of the Revised Code shall take and subscribe an oath of office which shall be indorsed on his commission, and said commission with the oath shall be recorded in the office of the secretary of state who shall charge and collect a fee of one dollar for such recording. Policemen so appointed and commissioned shall severally possess and exercise the powers of, and be subject to the liabilities of, municipal policemen while discharging the duties for which they are appointed.