Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5.021
State wild flower
Effective: March 5, 1987; Latest Legislation: House Bill 763 - 116th General Assembly
The plant Trillium grandiflorum, commonly known as the large white trillium, found in every Ohio county, is hereby adopted as the state wild flower.