Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5.032
State animal
Effective: May 11, 1988; Latest Legislation: House Bill 312 - 117th General Assembly
The animal, Odocoileus virginianus, commonly known as the white-tailed deer, is the official animal of the state. Naming the white-tailed deer as the official animal of the state does not relieve the division of wildlife of its duty to manage the deer population and its distribution.