Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5.07
State gem stone
Effective: August 24, 1965; Latest Legislation: House Bill 313 - 106th General Assembly
The gem stone "Ohio Flint," a crypto-crystalline variety of quartz, is hereby adopted as the official gem stone of the state.