Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 504.14
Filing initiative and referendum petitions
Effective: September 30, 2025; Latest Legislation: House Bill 96 - 136th General Assembly
In a township that adopts a limited home rule government, resolutions may be proposed by initiative petition by the electors in the unincorporated area of the township and adopted by election by these electors, and resolutions adopted by the board of township trustees may be submitted to these electors for their approval or rejection by referendum, under the same circumstances and in the same manner as provided by sections 731.28 to 731.40 of the Revised Code for municipal corporations, except that both of the following apply:
(A) Initiative and referendum petitions shall be filed with the township fiscal officer, who shall perform the duties imposed under those sections upon the city auditor or village clerk.
(B) Initiative and referendum petitions shall contain the signatures of not less than thirty-five per cent of the total number of electors in the unincorporated area of the township who voted for the office of governor at the most recent general election for that office in that area of the township.
Last updated August 1, 2025 at 3:32 PM