Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 507.04
Personal attendance at board meetings - request for copies of township records
Effective: December 20, 2005; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 107 - 126th General Assembly
(A) The township fiscal officer shall keep an accurate record of the proceedings of the board of township trustees at all of its meetings, and of all its accounts and transactions, including the acceptance of the bonds of township officers. The township fiscal officer shall personally attend at least one meeting of the board during each quarter of every year, unless prevented by the occurrence of an emergency from attending.
(B) In any township where the township fiscal officer does not keep the township's records in a public facility, the board of township trustees, once each quarter of each year, may request the fiscal officer to provide the board with copies of township records for its review. If the board makes such a request, it shall tell the township fiscal officer which records it wants copies of by indicating the dates or types of the records it is requesting. A request made under this section does not diminish any trustee's right to inspect township records under division (B) of section 149.43 of the Revised Code.