Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5120.05
Maintenance and management of institutions
Known as the Laura's Law
Effective: March 17, 1998; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 111 - 122nd General Assembly
The department of rehabilitation and correction may maintain, operate, manage, and govern all state institutions for the custody, control, training, and rehabilitation of persons convicted of crime and sentenced to correctional institutions.
The department may designate correctional institutions by appropriate respective names.
The department may receive from the department of youth services any children in the custody of the department of youth services, committed to the department of rehabilitation and correction by the department of youth services, upon the terms and conditions that are agreed upon by the departments.