Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5120.114
Single validated risk assessment tool
Known as the Laura's Law
Effective: March 20, 2019; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 231, Senate Bill 66 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) The department of rehabilitation and correction shall select a single validated risk assessment tool for adult offenders. This assessment tool shall be used by the following entities:
(1) Municipal courts, when the particular court orders an assessment of an offender for sentencing or another purpose;
(2) Common pleas courts, when the particular court orders an assessment of an offender for sentencing or another purpose;
(3) County courts, when the particular court orders an assessment of an offender for sentencing or another purpose;
(4) Municipal court departments of probation;
(5) County departments of probation;
(6) Probation departments established by two or more counties;
(7) State and local correctional institutions;
(8) Private correctional facilities;
(9) Community-based correctional facilities;
(10) The adult parole authority;
(11) The parole board ;
(12) The department of mental health and addiction services;
(13) Halfway houses.
(B) For each entity required to use the assessment tool, every employee of the entity who actually uses the tool shall be trained and certified by a trainer who is certified by the department. Each entity utilizing the assessment tool shall develop policies and protocols regarding all of the following activities:
(1) Application and integration of the assessment tool into operations, supervision, and case planning;
(2) Administrative oversight of the use of the assessment tool;
(3) Staff training;
(4) Quality assurance;
(5) Data collection and sharing as described under section 5120.115 of the Revised Code.