Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5149.04
Field services section
Known as the Roberta's Law
Effective: March 31, 2003; Latest Legislation: House Bill 510 - 124th General Assembly
(A) Persons paroled, conditionally pardoned, or released to community supervision shall be under jurisdiction of the adult parole authority and shall be supervised by the field services section through its staff of parole and field officers in such manner as to insure as nearly as possible the offender's rehabilitation while at the same time providing maximum protection to the general public. All state and local officials shall furnish such information to officers of the section as they may request in the performance of their duties.
(B) The superintendent, or superintendents, of the field services section shall be a person, or persons, especially qualified by training and experience in the field of corrections. The superintendent, or superintendents, shall supervise the work of the section and shall formulate and execute an effective program of offender supervision. The superintendent, or superintendents, shall collect and preserve any records and statistics with respect to offenders that are required by the chief of the authority. The section also shall include other personnel who are necessary for the performance of the section's duties.
No person shall be appointed as a superintendent who is not qualified by education or experience in correctional work including law enforcement, probation, or parole work, in law, in social work, or in a combination of the three categories.
(C) The superintendent, or superintendents, of the field services section, with the approval of the chief of the authority, may establish district offices for the section and may assign necessary parole and field officers and clerical staff to the district offices.
(D) The field services section in the exercise of its supervision over offenders and persons conditionally pardoned shall carry out all lawful orders, terms, and conditions prescribed by the authority, the chief of the division of parole and community services, or the governor.