Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5301.02
Words necessary to create a fee simple estate
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
The use of terms of inheritance or succession are not necessary to create a fee simple estate, and every grant, conveyance, or mortgage of lands, tenements, or hereditaments shall convey or mortgage the entire interest which the grantor could lawfully grant, convey, or mortgage, unless it clearly appears by the deed, mortgage, or instrument that the grantor intended to convey or mortgage a less estate.