Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5301.53
Certain rights not barred or extinguished
Effective: March 23, 1989; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 223 - 117th General Assembly
The provisions of sections 5301.47 to 5301.56 of the Revised Code shall not be applied to bar or extinguish any of the following:
(A) Any lessor or his successor as reversioner of his right to possession on the expiration of any lease, or any lessee or his successor of his rights in and to any lease, except as may be permitted under section 5301.56 of the Revised Code;
(B) Any easement or interest in the nature of an easement created or held for any railroad or public utility purpose;
(C) Any easement or interest in the nature of an easement, the existence of which is clearly observable by physical evidence of its use;
(D) Any easement or interest in the nature of an easement, or any rights granted, excepted, or reserved by the instrument creating such easement or interest, including any rights for future use, if the existence of such easement or interest is evidenced by the location beneath, upon, or above any part of the land described in such instrument of any pipe, valve, road, wire, cable, conduit, duct, sewer, track, pole, tower, or other physical facility and whether or not the existence of such facility is observable;
(E) Any right, title, estate, or interest in coal, and any mining or other rights pertinent to or exercisable in connection with any right, title, estate, or interest in coal;
(F) Any mortgage recorded in conformity with section 1701.66 of the Revised Code;
(G) Any right, title, or interest of the United States, of this state, or of any political subdivision, body politic, or agency of the United States or this state.