Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5309.53
Decree or order of court a lien upon registered land
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
No judgment or decree or order of a court shall be a lien upon or affect registered land, or any interest therein, until a certificate under the hand and official seal of the clerk of the court in which the case is entered, or of record, stating the date and purport of the judgment, decree, or order, or other action taken by the court, giving the number of the case, the full names of the parties, plaintiff and defendant, and the volume and page of the journal or record in which it is entered, or certified copy of such judgment, decree, order, or action of the court, stating the facts required by this section, is filed and noted in the office of the county recorder. When such filing is completed, a memorial of such filing shall be entered by the recorder upon the folium of the register in which the title to the land to be affected is last registered.