Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5321.11
Failure of tenant to fulfill obligations - remedies of landlord
Effective: August 22, 1990; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 258 - 118th General Assembly
If the tenant fails to fulfill any obligation imposed upon him by section 5321.05 of the Revised Code that materially affects health and safety, other than the obligation described in division (A)(9) of that section, the landlord may deliver a written notice of this fact to the tenant specifying the act or omission that constitutes noncompliance with the pertinent obligations and specifying that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date specified in the notice, not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice. If the tenant fails to remedy the condition specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice.