Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5503.05
Training schools for prospective state highway patrol troopers
Effective: November 12, 1992; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 98 - 119th General Assembly
The superintendent of the state highway patrol, with the approval of the director of public safety, may conduct training schools for prospective state highway patrol troopers. The prospective troopers, during the period of their training and as members of the state patrol school, shall be paid a reasonable salary out of highway funds. The superintendent may furnish the necessary supplies and equipment for the use of the prospective troopers during the training period.
The superintendent may establish rules governing the qualifications for admission to training schools for prospective troopers and provide for competitive examinations to determine the fitness of the students and prospective troopers, not inconsistent with the rules of the director of administrative services.