Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5705.02
Ten-mill limitation
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
The aggregate amount of taxes that may be levied on any taxable property in any subdivision or other taxing unit shall not in any one year exceed ten mills on each dollar of tax valuation of such subdivision or other taxing unit, except for taxes specifically authorized to be levied in excess thereof. The limitation provided by this section shall be known as the "ten-mill limitation," and wherever said term is used in the Revised Code, it refers to and includes both the limitation imposed by this section and the limitation imposed by Section 2 of Article XII, Ohio Constitution.