Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5709.04
Exemption of intangible property
Effective: May 31, 1968; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 207 - 107th General Assembly
Money, credits, investments, deposits, and other intangible property belonging, either legally or beneficially, to corporations, trusts, associations, funds, foundations, or community chests, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, health, hospital, educational, or public purposes, exclusively for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, exclusively for a home for the aged, as defined in section 5701.13 of the Revised Code, or exclusively for contributing financial support to any such purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder member or other individual, and no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, shall not be subject to taxation.