Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 6119.42
Levy and collection of special assessments
Effective: November 19, 1971; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 166 - 109th General Assembly
Any regional water and sewer district may levy and collect special assessments as provided in Chapter 6119. of the Revised Code. The board of trustees of such district may assess upon abutting, adjacent, contiguous, or other specially benefited lots or lands in the district all or any part of the cost connected with the improvement of any street, alley, or public road or place, or a property or easement of the district by constructing any water resource project or part thereof which the board declares conducive to the public health, safety, convenience, or welfare by any one or more of the following methods:
(A) By a percentage of the tax value of the property assessed;
(B) In proportion to the benefits which result from the project;
(C) By the foot front of the property bounding and abutting upon the project.
The proceedings looking to such assessment may include more than one street, alley, or public road or place, or parcel of property or easement of the district.
Last updated October 21, 2022 at 4:24 PM