Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 709.41
Petition for detachment of farm land
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 361 - 100th General Assembly
The owner of unplatted farm lands, annexed to any municipal corporation after the incorporation thereof, may file a petition in the court of common pleas of the county in which the lands are situated, in which such owner shall be named as plaintiff, and the municipal corporation shall be the defendant, setting forth the reasons why the land should be detached, and the relief prayed for. A summons shall issue on such petition as in other actions, and the case shall proceed as in other causes.
No such action shall be brought, or detachment ordered or decreed, within five years from the time that such lands were annexed by any such municipal corporation under sections 707.01 to 707.30, inclusive, and sections 709.01 to 709.42, inclusive, of the Revised Code.