Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 723.02
Opening streets
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
The legislative authority of a municipal corporation may open, straighten, alter, divert, narrow, or widen any street, alley, or public highway within the limits of the municipal corporation. The legislative authority shall provide for such improvement by ordinance, which shall briefly and in general terms describe the part of the street, alley, or public highway to be abandoned by reason of such change, and the property to be appropriated for such purposes. The proceeding for such appropriation shall be as provided by sections 719.01 to 719.21, inclusive, of the Revised Code.