Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 729.49
Sewerage rates or charges of rent
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
The legislative authority of a municipal corporation which has installed or is installing sewerage, a system of sewerage, sewage pumping works, or sewage treatment or disposal works for public use, may, by ordinance, establish just and equitable rates or charges of rents to be paid to the municipal corporation for the use of such services, by every person, firm, or corporation whose premises are served by a connection thereof. Such charges shall constitute a lien upon the property served by such connection and if not paid when due shall be collected in the same manner as other municipal corporation taxes. The legislative authority may change such rates or charges from time to time as is deemed advisable. The legislative authority of a municipal corporation operating under a charter may establish such schedule of rates and provide for its administration by designating the department or officer to be charged with the enforcement of sections 729.49 to 729.52, inclusive, of the Revised Code.