Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 9.73
Public employer inquiries regarding criminal background
Effective: March 23, 2016; Latest Legislation: House Bill 56 - 131st General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Public employer" means a state agency or a political subdivision of the state.
(2) "State agency" means any organized body, office, agency, institution, or other entity established by the laws of the state for the exercise of any function of government.
(3) "Political subdivision" means a county, township, municipal corporation, or any other body corporate and politic that is responsible for government activities in a geographic area smaller than that of the state.
(B) No public employer shall include on any form for application for employment with the public employer any question concerning the criminal background of the applicant.
(C) Nothing in this section prohibits a public employer from including on any form for application for employment with the public employer a statement notifying an applicant of any provision of the Revised Code or federal law that disqualifies an individual with a particular criminal history from employment in a particular position.