Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 901.51
Injuring vines, bushes, trees, or crops on land of another
Effective: January 1, 1974; Latest Legislation: House Bill 511 - 109th General Assembly
No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.
In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused.