Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2202
Judicial notice of adjudicative facts
Added by Laws 1978, c. 285, § 202, eff
A. This section governs only judicial notice of adjudicative facts. B. A judicially noticed adjudicative fact shall not be subject to reasonable dispute in that it is either:
1. Generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court; or 2. Capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned. C. A court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not. D. A court shall take judicial notice if requested by a party and supplied with the necessary information. E. In a civil action or proceeding, the court shall instruct the jury to accept as conclusive any fact judicially noticed. In a criminal case, the court shall instruct the jury that it may, but is not required to, accept as conclusive any fact judicially noticed.