Okla. Stat. tit. 18, § 2004
Filing the articles of organization
Added by Laws 1992, c. 148, § 5, eff
FILING THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION A. One or more persons may form a limited liability company upon the filing of executed articles of organization with the Office of the Secretary of State. B.
1. When the articles of organization become effective, the proposed organization becomes a limited liability company under the name and subject to the purposes, conditions, and provisions stated in the articles. A limited liability company formed under the Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act is a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity continues until cancellation of the limited liability company's articles of organization and completion of its winding up, if any.
2. Filing of the articles by the Office of the Secretary of State is conclusive evidence of the formation of the limited liability company.
3. A limited liability company's status for tax purposes shall not affect its status as a separate legal entity formed under the Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act.