Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 858.1
Parent causing, aiding, abetting or encouraging minor to become in need of supervision or dependent or neglected - Punishment - Second or subsequent conviction
Amended by Laws 1990, c. 272, § 6, eff
A. Any parent or other person who knowingly and willfully:
1. causes, aids, abets or encourages any minor to be in need of supervision, or deprived; or 2. shall by any act or omission to act have caused, encouraged or contributed to the deprivation, or the need of supervision of the minor, or to such minor becoming deprived, or in need of supervision; shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined a sum not to exceed Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or imprisonment in the county jail for a period not to exceed one (1) year, or by both such fine and imprisonment. B. Upon a second or succeeding conviction for a violation of this section, the defendant shall be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or imprisoned in the county jail not to exceed one (1) year, or punished by both such fine and imprisonment. Laws 1945, p. 27, § 1.