Okla. Stat. tit. 3A, § 203.7
Purpose and intent of act - Rules and regulations
Known as the Oklahoma Charity Games Act
Added by Laws 1983, c. 11, § 12, emerg. eff
In the interest of the public health, safety, and welfare, it is hereby declared to be the purpose and intent of the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act to vest in the Commission plenary power to promulgate rules and regulations for the forceful control of race meetings held in this state. The rules and regulations shall:
1. encourage agriculture and the breeding of horses in this state; and 2. maintain race meetings held in this state of the highest quality and free of any horse racing practices which are corrupt, incompetent, dishonest, or unprincipled; and 3. dissipate any cloud of association with the undesirable and maintain the appearance as well as the fact of complete honesty and integrity of horse racing in this state; and 4. generate public revenues.