Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 579
Considerations in determining good cause for establishment or relocation of additional franchise
Added by Laws 1980, c. 134, § 4, emerg. eff
In determining whether good cause has been established for permitting the proposed establishment or relocation of an additional franchise for the same line-make, the Oklahoma New Motor Vehicle Commission shall take into consideration, and must be persuaded, that good cause exists for entering into or relocating an additional franchise for the same line-make by the greater weight of facts and the existing circumstances, including but not limited to:
1. Permanency of the investment of the proposed dealership;
2. Effect on the retail new motor vehicle or new powersports vehicle business and the consuming public in the relevant market area;
3. Whether it is injurious to the public welfare for an additional dealership to be established;
4. Whether the dealers of the same line-make in that relevant market area are providing adequate competition and convenient consumer care for the motor vehicle or powersports vehicle sales and service facilities, equipment, supply of vehicle parts, and qualified service personnel; and 5. Whether the establishment of an additional dealership would increase competition, and therefore be in the public interest.