Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 222
Use of prison labor on private property prohibited - Exceptions - Definitions - Purpose of work performed
Added by Laws 1975, c. 211, § 8, emerg. eff
A. It shall be unlawful to use prisoners assigned to said public works project on any property other than public property, except that inmate labor may be used on private property for a public purpose. B. As used in this section "public purpose" means a purpose affecting the inhabitants of the state or political subdivision utilizing the inmate labor, as a group, and not merely as individuals. The work performed shall be essentially public and for the general good of the inhabitants of the state or political subdivision, and may include eradication of graffiti on private buildings or harvesting Eastern Red Cedar trees. For purposes of this section:
1. "Graffiti" shall include but not be limited to any inscription, slogan or drawing, crudely scratched, drawn, printed, painted or scribbled on a wall or other surface visible to the public and which is likely to endanger the health or safety of the public. Provided, however, that this definition shall never be construed to include any sign or advertising device lawfully erected or installed by the owner of property, lessee or authorized agent; and 2. "Owner" means the owner of record as shown by the most current tax rolls of the county treasurer. C. The purpose of the work performed shall be to aid the federal government, a state agency or a political subdivision, utilizing the inmate labor in the exercise of a governmental function. Any person convicted of willfully violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class D1 felony offense and shall be punished by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F of Section 20N of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.