Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 5
Repealed
Known as the Diabetes Management in Schools Act
Repealed by Laws 1949, p. 607, art. 20, § 9. §70-5-1
Repealed by Laws 1949, p. 607, art. 20, § 9. §70-5-1. Repealed by Laws 1965, c. 18, § 1. §70-5-2. Repealed by Laws 1965, c. 18, § 1. §70-5-3. Repealed by Laws 1965, c. 18, § 1. §70-5-4. Repealed by Laws 1965, c. 18, § 1. §70-5-5. Repealed by Laws 1965, c. 18, § 1. 
* * *
on Law Enforcement Education and Training (CLEET) and approved by the Department of Public Safety. C. 1. A school district participating in the School Resource Officer Program shall give first priority to employing or contracting with a law enforcement officer with sworn authority and training in school-based law enforcement and crisis response who is assigned by an employing law enforcement agency to work collaboratively with one or more schools using community-oriented policing concepts. 2. If a law enforcement agency that serves the area in which a school district is located is unwilling or unable to provide a law enforcement officer described in paragraph 1 of this subsection, a participating school district may employ or contract with a retired law enforcement officer or an armed security guard who is licensed pursuant to the Oklahoma Security Guard and Private Investigator Act. The law enforcement agency that serves the area in which the school district is located shall preauthorize any individual employed or contracted with under this paragraph. The school shall require a background check on the individual. The law enforcement agency that serves the area in which the school district is located shall allow an authorized individual employed or contracted with the school district access to the preauthorizing agency's radio system, pursuant to this paragraph, and a police band radio system which may be used by the individual in the performance of his or her duties to be paid for by the employing district. A school district may use funds from the School Security Revolving Fund created pursuant to Section 5-148.2 of this title to cover the cost of the radio system. Added by Laws 2023, c. 281, § 1, eff. July 1, 2023. Amended by Laws 2024, c. 354, § 1, eff. July 1, 2024. §70-5-148.2. School Security Revolving Fund. A. There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving fund for the State Department of Education to be designated the "School Security Revolving Fund". The fund shall be a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations, and shall consist of all monies received by the State Department of Education from: 1. Reimbursements, grants, or other monies received from other state agencies and entities for school security; 2. Reimbursements, grants, or other monies received from the United States government obligated to school security projects; 3. Gifts, donations, and bequests; and 4. Monies appropriated or apportioned by the Legislature. B. All monies accruing to the credit of the School Security Revolving Fund are hereby appropriated and may be budgeted and expended by the State Department of Education for the purposes of: 1. Establishing and maintaining a School Resource Officer Program; and 2. Providing physical security enhancements for schools including, but not limited to, school resource officers, cameras, gates, lighting, locks, doors, windows, security geofencing, ballistic storm shelters, and mobile panic alert systems. Monies in the School Security Revolving Fund shall supplement and not supplant existing school security funding. C. Expenditures from the School Security Revolving Fund shall be made upon warrants issued by the State Treasurer against claims filed as prescribed by law with the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services for approval and payment. Expenditures from the School Security Revolving Fund shall not exceed Fifty Million Dollars ($50,000,000.00) in any fiscal year and shall be divided equally among every public school district in the state. Added by Laws 2023, c. 281, § 2, eff. July 1, 2023. Amended by Laws 2024, c. 408, § 2, eff. July 1, 2024. §70-5-148.3. Risk and vulnerability assessments for school districts. A. Except as provided for in subsection B of this section, by July 1, 2026, each school district in this state shall undergo a risk and vulnerability assessment conducted by the Oklahoma School Security Institute or a nationally qualified risk and vulnerability assessor. The assessment shall include recommendations to increase security on school district property. B. A school district that completed a risk and vulnerability assessment conducted by the Oklahoma School Security Institute or a nationally qualified risk and vulnerability assessor in the two (2) years prior to the effective date of this act shall be exempt from the provisions of subsection A of this section. C. After an initial risk and vulnerability assessment is conducted, school districts shall conduct re-assessments every five (5) years. Added by Laws 2023, c. 325, § 2, eff. July 1, 2023. NOTE: Editorially renumbered from § 5-148.1 of this title to avoid a duplication in numbering. §70-5-148.4. Campus map - School mapping data. A. If a public school district in this state chooses to map its campus, the school district shall use the school mapping data guidelines provided for in this section. As used in this section, “school mapping data” means information provided in an electronic or digital format to assist first responders in responding to emergencies at schools. B. The school mapping data provided shall: 1. Be compatible with software platforms used by local, county, state, and federal public safety agencies that provide emergency services to the specific school for which the data is provided without requiring such agencies to purchase additional software or requiring a fee to view or access the data; 2. Be compatible with security software platforms in use by the specific school for which the data is provided without requiring public safety
* * *