ORS 1.006
1959 c.552 §3; 1973 c.630 §1; 1981 s.s. c.1 §19; 1989 c.295 §2; 2025 c.256 §7
(1) The Supreme Court may prescribe by rule the form of written process, notices, motions and pleadings used or submitted in civil proceedings and criminal proceedings in the courts of this state. The rules shall be designed to prescribe standardized forms of those writings for use throughout the state. The forms so prescribed shall be consistent with applicable provisions of law and the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure. The form of written process, notices, motions and pleadings submitted to or used in the courts of this state shall comply with rules made under this section.
(2) The Supreme Court may delegate the authority granted in subsection (1) of this section to the Chief Justice.