ORS 1.025
1957 c.565 §1; 1979 c.284 §40
(1) Where a duty is imposed by law or the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure upon a court, or upon a judicial officer, clerk, bailiff, sheriff, constable or other officer, which requires or prohibits the performance of an act or series of acts in matters relating to the administration of justice in a court, it is the duty of the judicial officer or officers of the court, and each of them, to require the officer upon whom the duty is imposed to perform or refrain from performing the act or series of acts.
(2) Matters relating to the administration of justice include, but are not limited to, the selection and impaneling of juries, the conduct of trials, the entry and docketing of judgments and all other matters touching the conduct of proceedings in courts of this state.
(3) The duty imposed by subsection (1) of this section may be enforced by writ of mandamus.