ORS 1.410
1967 c.294 §2; 1969 c.695 §16; 1971 c.511 §1; 1985 c.565 §2
(1) There is created the Commission on Judicial Fitness and Disability consisting of:
(a) Three judges appointed by the Supreme Court;
(b) Three persons appointed by the Board of Governors of the Oregon State Bar from among persons admitted to practice law in this state; and
(c) Three persons appointed by the Governor who are not qualified under either paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection.
(2) The term of a member is four years, but whenever a member ceases to meet the qualifications under which the member was appointed, membership shall end. Before the expiration of the term of a member, a successor shall be appointed to perform the functions of a member on the day next following expiration of the term of the member. In case of a vacancy for any cause, the appointing authority shall make an appointment to become immediately effective for a four-year term.
(3) Appointments by the Governor are subject to confirmation by the Senate in the manner provided in ORS 171.562 and 171.565.