ORS 1.635
1975 c.706 §5; 1987 c.762 §1; 1989 c.124 §2; 2003 c.518 §9; 2025 c.32 §61
The Supreme Court may appoint any eligible person to serve as judge pro tempore of the Oregon Tax Court or as judge pro tempore of the circuit court in any county or judicial district, whenever the Supreme Court determines that the appointment is reasonably necessary and will promote the more efficient administration of justice. A person is eligible for appointment if the person is a resident of this state and has been a licensee in good standing of the Oregon State Bar for a period of at least three years next preceding the appointment.