ORS 10.030
Amended by 1971 c.630 §1; 1975 c.781 §4; 1977 c.262 §1; 1985 c.703 §2; 1989 c.224 §3; 1997 c.313 §8; 1997 c.736 §1; 2007 c.70 §4; 2007 c.100 §13; 2009 c.484 §13; 2021 c.367 §2
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, the opportunity for jury service may not be denied or limited on the basis of race, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, age, income, occupation or any other factor that discriminates against a cognizable group in this state.
(2) Any person is eligible to act as a juror in a civil trial unless the person:
(a) Is not a citizen of the United States;
(b) Does not live in the county in which summoned for jury service;
(c) Is less than 18 years of age; or
(d) Has had rights and privileges withdrawn and not restored under ORS 137.281.
(3)(a) Any person is eligible to act as a grand juror, or as a juror in a criminal trial, unless the person:
(C) Is less than 18 years of age;
(D) Has had rights and privileges withdrawn and not restored under ORS 137.281;
(E) Has been convicted of a felony or served a felony sentence within the 15 years immediately preceding the date the person is required to report for jury service; or
(F) Has been convicted of a misdemeanor involving violence or dishonesty, or has served a misdemeanor sentence based on a misdemeanor involving violence or dishonesty, within the five years immediately preceding the date the person is required to report for jury service.
(b) As used in this subsection:
(A) “Felony sentence” includes any incarceration, post-prison supervision, parole or probation imposed upon conviction of a felony or served as a result of conviction of a felony.
(B) “Has been convicted of a felony” has the meaning given that term in ORS 166.270.
(C) “Misdemeanor sentence” includes any incarceration or probation imposed upon conviction of a misdemeanor or served as a result of conviction of a misdemeanor.
(4) A person who is blind, hard of hearing or speech impaired or who has a physical disability is not ineligible to act as a juror and may not be excluded from a jury list or jury service on the basis of blindness, hearing or speech impairment or physical disability alone.
(5) A person is ineligible to act as a juror in any circuit court of this state within 24 months after being discharged from jury service in a federal court in this state or circuit court of this state unless that person’s service as a juror is required because of a need for additional jurors.