ORS 105.140
Amended by 1973 c.559 §36; 1977 c.365 §2; 1979 c.854 §4; 2003 c.576 §237
No continuance shall be granted to a defendant for a longer period than two days unless:
(1) The defendant gives an undertaking to the adverse party with good and sufficient security, to be approved by the court, conditioned for the payment of the rent that may accrue if judgment is rendered against the defendant; or
(2) In an action for the recovery of the possession of a dwelling unit to which ORS chapter 90 applies, the court orders a defendant to pay rent into court as it becomes due from the commencement of the action until entry of a general judgment in the action. If a defendant fails to pay rent into court as ordered under this subsection, the action shall be tried forthwith.