ORS 105.170
1989 c.660 §1; 1991 c.49 §1
For purposes of ORS 105.170 to 105.185:
(1) “Easement” means a nonpossessory interest in the land of another which entitles the holders of an interest in the easement to a private right of way, embodying the right to pass across another’s land.
(2) “Holders of an interest in an easement” means those with a legal right to use the easement, including the owner of the land across which the easement passes if the owner of the land has the legal right to use the easement.