ORS 105.755
1961 c.510 §1; 1973 c.197 §5; 2003 c.576 §239
(1) As used in this section, “public road” means a road used by the general public, whether designated as a state highway, county or district road or otherwise, but does not include city streets under ORS 105.760.
(2) Whenever the Department of Transportation changes the grade of any public road from a previously established or maintained grade, the state shall be liable for and shall pay just and reasonable compensation for any legal damage or injury to real property abutting upon the public road affected by the grade change; except that the state shall not be liable for any damage or injury for any such change whenever the county has requested the Department of Transportation to make such change.
(3) Any person having any right, title or interest in any such real property has a cause of action against the state to enforce payment of the compensation. Any such action may be commenced and maintained in the circuit court for the county in which the real property is situated. Any party to any such action has the right to appeal as in other civil actions from a judgment of any circuit court. Any person having or claiming any right, title or interest in such real property may join as party plaintiff or may intervene in any action involving the real property in which the interest is claimed.
(4) The trial circuit court shall, in its general judgment, apportion such just compensation as it may award among the various persons found by it to own or have some right, title or interest in such real property. The awarded compensation shall be apportioned according to the rules of law governing the distribution of awards made when real property is taken under the power of eminent domain.
(5) The liability of the state terminates wholly when it pays into court the sums determined by the circuit court to be just compensation. Any cause of action granted by this section is barred unless such action is commenced within six months after the change of grade is physically completed and accepted by the Department of Transportation.