ORS 107.101
Known as the Family Abuse Prevention Act
1997 c.707 §1
It is the policy of this state to:
(1) Assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interests of the child;
(2) Encourage such parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of raising their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage;
(3) Encourage parents to develop their own parenting plan with the assistance of legal and mediation professionals, if necessary;
(4) Grant parents and courts the widest discretion in developing a parenting plan; and
(5) Consider the best interests of the child and the safety of the parties in developing a parenting plan.