ORS 107.412
Known as the Family Abuse Prevention Act
1975 c.500 §3; 1995 c.343 §22; 2003 c.576 §119
(1) Upon petition of an individual and after service of notice on the other party in the manner provided by law for service of a summons, the court shall conduct a proceeding to determine whether so much of its judgment as provides for the support of a party shall be set aside.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, if the court finds that the party receiving support has not made a reasonable effort during the previous 10 years to become financially self-supporting and independent of the support provided under the judgment, the court shall order that support terminated. In making its finding under this subsection, the court shall consider the following matters:
(a) The age of the party receiving support;
(b) The health, work experience and earning capacity of the party;
(c) The ages, health and dependency conditions of the minor children of the party; and
(d) Efforts made by the party during the previous 10 years to improve opportunities for gainful or improved employment including, but not limited to, attendance at any school, community college or university or attendance at courses of professional or technical training.
(3) A court does not have power under ORS 107.407 and this section to set aside any payment of money for the support of a party that has accrued prior to the filing of the petition under subsection (1) of this section.
(4) ORS 107.407 and this section do not affect a judgment, or any portion of it, that provides for the payment of money for the support of minor children or for the support of a party who is 60 years of age or older when the proceeding under subsection (1) of this section is held.
(5) In a proceeding held under subsection (1) of this section, the court may assess against either party a reasonable attorney fee for the benefit of the other party.