ORS 107.530
Known as the Family Abuse Prevention Act
1963 c.434 §3; 1965 c.625 §2; 1981 s.s. c.3 §35
(1) A circuit court or the circuit courts of a judicial district exercising conciliation jurisdiction may obtain conciliation services, with the prior approval of the governing body of each county involved, by:
(a) Employing or contracting for counselors and other personnel; or
(b) Contracting or entering into agreements with public or private agencies to provide conciliation services to the court or courts.
(2) Subject to the provisions of the Local Budget Law, the compensation and expenses of personnel performing conciliation services for the circuit court or courts and other expenses of providing conciliation services may be paid by the county or as may be agreed upon between the counties involved. Personnel performing conciliation services are not state employees, and their compensation and expenses shall not be paid by the state.