ORS 112.465
1969 c.591 §59; 2005 c.270 §2; 2005 c.535 §1a; 2011 c.212 §26; 2015 c.387 §22
(1) Property that would have passed by reason of the death of a decedent to a person who was a slayer or an abuser of the decedent, whether by intestate succession, by will, by transfer on death deed, by trust, or otherwise, passes on death and vests as if the slayer or abuser had predeceased the decedent.
(2) Property that would have passed by reason of the death of an heir or devisee of a decedent to a person who was the slayer or abuser of the decedent, whether by intestate succession, by will, by transfer on death deed or by trust, passes and vests as if the slayer or abuser had predeceased the decedent unless the heir or devisee specifically provides otherwise in a will or other instrument executed after the death of the decedent.