ORS 113.195
1969 c.591 §99; 1975 c.781 §9; 2017 c.169 §19
(1) When a personal representative ceases to be qualified as provided in ORS 113.095, or becomes incapable of discharging duties, the court shall remove the personal representative.
(2) When a personal representative has been unfaithful to or neglectful of the trust, the court may remove the personal representative.
(3) When a personal representative has failed to comply with ORS 113.092, the court may remove the personal representative.
(4) For other good cause shown, the court may remove the personal representative.
(5) When grounds for removal of a personal representative appear to exist, the court, on its own motion or on the petition of any interested person, shall order the personal representative to appear and show cause why the personal representative should not be removed. A copy of the order to show cause and of the petition, if any, shall be served upon the personal representative and upon the surety of the personal representative as provided in ORS 111.215.