ORS 114.225
1969 c.591 §121; 2021 c.282 §17
(1) A personal representative has a right to and shall take possession and control of the estate of the decedent, but the personal representative is not required to take possession of or be accountable for property in the possession of an heir or devisee unless in the opinion of the personal representative possession by the personal representative is reasonably required for purposes of administration.
(2) If a personal representative files a motion for delivery of possession of real property under ORS 111.095 (4)(e):
(a) The personal representative shall state in the motion why ORS chapter 90 does not apply.
(b) The personal representative shall give notice as provided in ORS 111.215 of the motion to all adult occupants of the real property whose names can be determined with reasonable effort. In addition, the personal representative shall attach written notice in a secure manner to the main entrance of any dwelling unit that is the subject of the motion.