ORS 114.255
1969 c.591 §122
The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon the issuance of the letters of the personal representative. The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give the acts of the personal representative occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter. A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others where those acts would have been proper for a personal representative.