ORS 114.325
1969 c.591 §129; 2017 c.169 §25; 2019 c.678 §39
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, and subject to ORS 113.105, a personal representative has power to sell, mortgage, lease or otherwise deal with property of the estate without notice, hearing or court order.
(2) Exercise of the power of sale by the personal representative is improper, except after notice, hearing and order of the court, if:
(a) The sale is in contravention of the provisions of the will; or
(b) The property is specifically devised and the will does not authorize its sale.
(3) Notwithstanding ORS chapters 270, 273 and 274, an estate administrator of the State Treasurer appointed under ORS 113.235 or the Director of Human Services or Director of the Oregon Health Authority serving as a personal representative may deal with property of the estate as a personal representative under this section.