ORS 114.505
1973 c.710 §2; 1977 c.239 §1; 1979 c.340 §1; 1979 c.467 §3; 1989 c.228 §1; 2003 c.395 §14; 2005 c.22 §92; 2015 c.146 §2; 2019 c.165 §1; 2019 c.678 §40; 2023 c.17 §9
As used in ORS 114.505 to 114.560:
(1) “Affiant” means the person or persons signing a simple estate affidavit.
(2) “Claiming successors” means:
(a) If the decedent died intestate, the heir or heirs of the decedent, or if there is no heir, an estate administrator of the State Treasurer appointed under ORS 113.235;
(b) If the decedent died testate, the devisee or devisees of the decedent; and
(c) Any creditor of the estate entitled to payment or reimbursement from the estate under ORS 114.545 (1)(f) who has not been paid or reimbursed the full amount owed such creditor within 60 days after the date of the decedent’s death.
(3) “Simple estate affidavit” means an affidavit or amended affidavit filed under ORS 114.515.