ORS 116.013
1969 c.591 §169; 1987 c.646 §1
Upon petition by the personal representative or other interested person, and after such notice and hearing as the court may prescribe, the court may order the personal representative to distribute, prior to final settlement and distribution, property of the estate to the person or persons who would be entitled to the property under the will or under intestate succession on final distribution, if the court finds that:
(1) After the distribution sufficient assets will remain to pay support of spouse and children, expenses of administration, unpaid claims and all known unpaid creditors of the decedent or of the estate; and
(2) The distribution may be made without loss to creditors or injury to the estate or to any interested person.