ORS 116.213
1969 c.591 §188; 1989 c.229 §9; 2003 c.576 §379
Upon the filing of receipts or other evidence satisfactory to the court that distribution has been made as ordered in the general judgment, the court shall enter a supplemental judgment of discharge. Except as provided in ORS 115.004, the discharge so entered operates as a release of the personal representative from further duties and as a bar to any action against the personal representative and the surety of the personal representative. The court may, in its discretion and upon such terms as may be just, within one year after entry of the supplemental judgment of discharge, permit an action to be brought against the personal representative and the surety of the personal representative if the supplemental judgment of discharge was taken through fraud or misrepresentation of the personal representative or the surety of the personal representative or through the mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect of the claimant.