ORS 12.100
Known as the Uniform Conflict of Laws-Limitations Act
Amended by 1957 c.374 §4; 1965 c.221 §10
(1) An action against a sheriff or constable upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in an official capacity and in virtue of the office of the sheriff or constable; or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution, but not including an action for an escape, shall be commenced within three years.
(2) An action upon a statute for penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the party aggrieved, or to such party and the state, excepting those actions mentioned in ORS 12.110, shall be commenced within three years.