ORS 124.022
Known as the Elderly Persons and Persons With Disabilities Abuse Prevention Act
2003 c.304 §12; 2007 c.255 §9; 2011 c.269 §4
(1) A sheriff may serve a restraining order issued under ORS 124.020 in the county in which the sheriff was elected and in any county that is adjacent to the county in which the sheriff was elected.
(2) A sheriff may serve and enter into the Law Enforcement Data System a copy of a restraining order under ORS 124.020 that was transmitted to the sheriff by a court or law enforcement agency using an electronic communication device. Before transmitting a restraining order to a sheriff under this subsection by telephonic facsimile or electronic mail, the person sending the copy must receive confirmation from the sheriff’s office that an electronic communication device is available and operating. For purposes of this subsection, “electronic communication device” means a device by which any kind of electronic communication can be made, including but not limited to communication by telephonic facsimile and electronic mail.